FlashAll flash news
Greece property prices 2026: what a square metre costs in Athens, Thessaloniki and the islands
Photo: Cezar Bulat / Pexels · Pexels License
Real estate & government

Greece property prices 2026: what a square metre costs in Athens, Thessaloniki and the islands

What a flat costs in Greece by area: the national average, Athens neighbourhoods, Thessaloniki, Crete and the islands, rent per m² and rental yields. Every number sourced and dated.

Published:
In 30 seconds
  • The average asking price in Greece was about €2,779/m² in August 2026. About €3,201 in Attica and €2,398 in Thessaloniki.
  • According to the Bank of Greece, apartment prices rose 5.5% year on year in Q2 2026, slower than in previous years.
  • The priciest islands: Antiparos (about €7,600/m²) and Mykonos (about €7,059). Crete is much cheaper.
What it means for you

When comparing areas, remember these are asking prices in listings, not transaction prices, and there is room to negotiate. Before choosing, also factor in purchase costs (about 6–9%) and rental yield, which is not always higher in the expensive areas.

What does a flat cost in Greece? The big picture

MeasureFigureSource and date
Average asking price, Greece€2,779/m²Indomio, August 2026
Change over the past year+5.0%Indomio, August 2026
Average asking rent€10.71/m² a monthIndomio, August 2026
Apartment price growth (valuations)+5.5% a yearBank of Greece, Q2 2026
Asking price growth+6.1% a yearSpitogatos, Q2 2026

Two kinds of data: portals such as Indomio and Spitogatos measure asking prices in listings. The Bank of Greece measures price changes from bank valuations and does not publish a price per m². So the numbers differ, but the trend is similar: prices keep rising, more slowly than in 2024 and 2025 (in 2025 the Bank of Greece average rise was 8.3%).

Bank of Greece: where did prices rise most?

Apartment price growth in Q2 2026 compared with Q2 2025:

AreaAnnual rise
Athens5.0%
Thessaloniki4.7%
Other large cities5.4%
Rest of Greece7.1%
New flats (up to 5 years)6.2%
Older flats5.0%

Athens property prices by neighbourhood

Asking prices in € per m², Indomio, August 2026:

NeighbourhoodPrice per m²Rent per m² a month
Attica average3,20112.49
Kolonaki - Lykavittos5,45818.79
Historic centre5,14616.10
Koukaki - Makrygianni3,91414.89
Pangrati3,53112.33
Exarchia - Neapoli2,91812.00
Gazi - Metaxourgio2,79411.61
Kypseli2,1769.86
Kifisia4,19013.61
Chalandri3,54713.32
Glyfada5,36217.16
Vouliagmeni7,65822.02
Nea Smyrni3,50511.07
Piraeus2,68410.91

The south (the Athens Riviera) is the priciest part of Attica. According to Spitogatos, the southern suburbs are also the most expensive area in all of Greece, at about €4,231/m² in Q2 2026. Every neighbourhood, with annual change, in the Yavanet Index.

Thessaloniki property prices

AreaPrice per m²Source and date
Thessaloniki prefecture average2,398Indomio, August 2026
Thessaloniki municipality2,673Indomio, August 2026
Suburbs2,216Indomio, August 2026
Kalamaria3,175Spitogatos, Q2 2026

In Thessaloniki asking prices rose 7.7% in a year (Spitogatos, Q2 2026), faster than in Athens. Average asking rent in the prefecture is about €9.26/m² a month. Guide to investing in Thessaloniki property.

Island property prices

Average asking prices in € per m², Spitogatos, Q2 2026:

Island or areaPrice per m²
Antiparos7,600
Mykonos7,059
Paros5,263
Cyclades average4,063
Paxoi3,846
Skiathos3,521
Lefkada3,302
Chania (Crete)3,102
Kefalonia2,531
Rethymno (Crete)2,202
Heraklion (Crete)2,200
Lasithi (Crete)1,944

According to Spitogatos, asking prices on Mykonos and Santorini dipped slightly over the past year, and Antiparos overtook Mykonos. Anywhere in the Cyclades, check in advance whether short-term letting is possible and whether the property is in a border area (Santorini, for example, needs a special permit for Israelis).

Rents and rental yields

  • Asking rents: €12.49/m² a month in Attica, €9.26 in Thessaloniki (Indomio, August 2026). The Cyclades have the highest rents, about €14.4/m² (Spitogatos, Q2 2026).
  • Gross yield (before tax and costs): about 5.5% in Athens and 4.2% in Thessaloniki on average (Global Property Guide, Q2 2026). Small one-bedroom flats usually yield more.
  • Within Athens: according to the Yavanet Index, yields are highest in neighbourhoods such as Kypseli (about 5.4% gross) and lower in the upmarket suburbs.

After rental income tax (15% up to €12,000 a year), ENFIA, building charges and maintenance, the net yield is lower. Yield and cost calculator.

How to use these numbers

  1. An asking price is not a final price. You can negotiate down, especially on older flats needing renovation.
  2. Check the "objective value". Transfer tax is paid on the contract price or the state's objective value, whichever is higher.
  3. Add purchase costs of about 6–9%. All costs in the buying guide.
  4. Watch 2027. According to the government, from July 2027 Israelis will pay 15.45% transfer tax on homes instead of 3.09%. It is not law yet.
  5. Golden Visa: in Attica, Thessaloniki, Mykonos and Santorini you need a property of at least €800,000. Golden Visa guide.

Want to know the right price for a specific flat? Contact us.

FAQ

How much does a flat cost in Greece on average?

The average asking price in Greece was about €2,779/m² in August 2026 (Indomio). A 70 m² flat at the average would cost about €195,000, but differences between areas are very large.

What does a square metre cost in Athens?

The Attica average was about €3,201/m² in August 2026. About €2,200 in Kypseli, €3,500 in Pangrati, €5,500 in Kolonaki and €7,700 in Vouliagmeni.

Are property prices in Greece still rising?

Yes, but more slowly. According to the Bank of Greece, apartment prices rose 5.5% in Q2 2026, compared with an average of 8.3% in 2025.

Where is cheapest to buy in Greece?

Of the areas in these tables, Kypseli and Piraeus in Attica, the Thessaloniki suburbs, and Heraklion and Lasithi on Crete are relatively cheap. According to Spitogatos, the cheapest prefecture in Greece is Kastoria, at about €585/m².

How much does a flat cost in Thessaloniki?

The Thessaloniki prefecture average was about €2,398/m² in August 2026, and about €2,673 within the municipality. In Kalamaria, one of the most sought-after areas, about €3,175 according to Spitogatos.

What is the rental yield in Greece?

According to Global Property Guide, the average gross yield was about 5.5% in Athens and 4.2% in Thessaloniki in Q2 2026, before tax and costs.

Are listing prices the real prices?

Not exactly. They are asking prices. The transaction price can be lower, so use a lawyer and a valuer or an agent who knows the area.

The data here are averages from portals and the Bank of Greece, valid for the dates shown. They are not a valuation of any specific property and not investment advice.

Want personal guidance?

S.F. Properties helps Israelis buy, rent out and manage property in Greece: from the search, through the lawyer and notary, to the keys and day-to-day management.

Talk to a property adviser
Swipe left or right for the next story

Listings of S.F. Properties, the brokerage of Yavanet's publisher (GEMI 172090403000). Prices as published, subject to change.

Thinking of buying property in Greece?

Leave your details and a Hebrew-speaking property adviser will get back to you. Free, no obligation. Disclosure: your request goes to S.F. Properties (Spyridon Fikias 💬, real estate broker, GEMI 172090403000), Yavanet's publisher.

More stories

Kalimera from Yavanet

The 5 most important stories from Greece, every morning at 8:00 Israel time. On Sundays: Real estate this week.

🎁 Free for subscribers: the complete guide to buying property in Greece as a PDF